Interpretation

1. In these articles:

"the Charity" means the company intended to be regulated by these articles;

"the Act" means the Companies Act 1985 including any statutory modification or re-enactment thereof for the time being in force;

"the articles" means these Articles of Association of the Charity;

"clear days" in relation to the period of a notice means the period excluding the day when the notice Is given or deemed to be given and the day for which it is given or on which it is to take effect;

"executed" includes any mode of execution;

"the memorandum" means the memorandum of association of the Charity;

"office" means the registered office of the Charity;

"the seal" means the common seal of the Charity if it has one;

"secretary" means the secretary of the Charity or any other person appointed to perform the duties of the secretary of the Charity, including a joint, assistant or deputy secretary;

"the trustees" means the directors of the Charity (and "trustee" has a corresponding meaning):

"the United Kingdom" means Great Britain and Northern Ireland; and words importing the masculine gender only shall include the feminine gender.  Subject as aforesaid, words or expressions contained in these Articles shall, unless the context requires otherwise, bear the same meaning as in the Act.

Members.

2. 

(1). The subscribers to the memorandum and such other persons or organisations as are admitted to membership in accordance with the rules made under Article 61 shall be members of the Charity. No person shall be admitted a member of the Charity unless his application for membership is approved by the trustees.

(2).Unless the trustees or the Charity in general meeting shall make other provision under Article 61, the trustees may in their absolute discretion permit any member of the Charity to retire, provided that after such retirement the number of members is not less than two.

General meetings.

3. The Charity shall hold an annual general meeting each year in addition to any other meetings in that year, and shall specify the meeting as such in the notices calling it; and not more than fifteen months shall elapse between the date of one annual general meeting of the Charity and that of the next: provided that so long as the Charity holds its first annual general meeting within eighteen months of its incorporation, it need not hold it in the year of its incorporation or in the following year. The annual general meeting shall be held at such times and places as the trustees shall appoint. All general meetings other than annual general meetings shall be called extraordinary general meetings.

4. The trustees may call general meetings and, on the requisition of members pursuant to the provisions of the Act, shall forthwith proceed to convene an extraordinary general meeting for a date not later than eight weeks after receipt of the requisition. If there are not within the United Kingdom sufficient trustees to call a general meeting, any trustee or any member of the Charity may call a general meeting.

Notice of general meetings.

5. An annual general meeting and an extraordinary general meeting called for the passing of a special resolution appointing a person as a trustee shall be called by at least twenty- one clear days' notice. All other extraordinary general meetings shall be called by at least fourteen clear days' notice but a general meeting may be called by shorter notice if it is so agreed:
    (1) in the case of an annual general meeting, by all the members entitled to attend and vote; and
    (2) in the case of any other meeting by a majority in number of members having a right to attend and vote, being a majority together holding not less than 95 per cent of the total voting rights at the meeting of all the members.

The notice shall specify the time and place of the meeting and the general nature of the business to be transacted and, in the case of an annual general meeting, shall specify the meeting as such.

The notice shall be given to all the members and to the trustees and auditors.

6. The accidental omission to give notice of a meeting to, or the non- receipt of notice of a meeting by, any person entitled to receive notice shall not invalidate the proceedings at that meeting.